Official NVIDIA Ampere In-Stock Thread

coynatha

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
502
Anyone whom bought one of the Asus 3070/3080 systems recently with a B560-G motherboard for rocketlake-----Asus finally posted a bios update today. The new bioses improved things a lot for rocketlake.

https://rog.asus.com/motherboards/rog-strix/rog-strix-b560-g-gaming-wifi-model/helpdesk_bios
I'm hesitant man...I found this page finally on their site: https://rog.asus.com/supportonly/g15ce/helpdesk_bios

Version .205, which is what's on the machine already...

If it wasn't at work already I'd try it, but I don't have time for it to get borked and deal w/ bios flashback bla bla bla.
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
4,361
I'm hesitant man...I found this page finally on their site: https://rog.asus.com/supportonly/g15ce/helpdesk_bios

Version .205, which is what's on the machine already...

If it wasn't at work already I'd try it, but I don't have time for it to get borked and deal w/ bios flashback bla bla bla.
The page I linked is for the motherboard which comes in those machines. Looks like Asus hasn't updated the page referencing the whole machine.
 

DPI

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
11,641
The page I linked is for the motherboard which comes in those machines. Looks like Asus hasn't updated the page referencing the whole machine.
Have you tried it? I did and got a "File is not a valid BIOS file", and i tried both FAT32 and NTFS formatted USB drive, and both the long named BIOS file and the renamed-by-the-exe shortened filename.

This on the BB 3080 TUF prebuilt (B560-G)

Going to give this til 3PM and then you will be hearing from my attorney
 
Last edited:

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
4,361
Have you tried it? I did and got a "File is not a valid BIOS file", and i tried both FAT32 and NTFS formatted USB drive, and both the long named BIOS file and the renamed-by-the-exe shortened filename.

This on the BB 3080 TUF prebuilt (B560-G)

Going to give this til 3PM and then you will be hearing from my attorney
It says this on the page for the bios download:

"Before running the USB BIOS Flashback tool, please rename the BIOS file (SB560G.CAP) using BIOSRenamer."
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
I paid $1200 for a 6800 a few months ago from RogueCast.
People were telling I was crazy. Try finding one now for less.
If you are winning an MSRP one from AMD direct without a bot you are a sorcerer.

I didnt enter the shuffle today either
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
893
I paid $1200 for a 6800 a few months ago from RogueCast.
People were telling I was crazy. Try finding one now for less.
If you are winning an MSRP one from AMD direct without a bot you are a sorcerer.

I didnt enter the shuffle today either
I’ve stopped altogether wasting time. It’s all overpriced and the last thing I need is more combo shit to sell or store. On the bright side another loco has caught my eye. My mogul is supposed to be here next month.
https://www.onlytrains.com/model/trains/21480.html

I’m trying to find reasons not to order it as well
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
So Ibuypower = Ibuyabrick?
super ouch for that price too.
Yeah a brick right now...
The leds bordering the MB light up at least
The chinese no name PSU smells like an electrical fire.
The Cyberpower PSU smells the same but it powers on
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
IMG-20210515-134202.jpg


IMG-20210515-121534.jpg
IMG-20210515-134156.jpg
IMG-20210515-121512.jpg
I even tried a Quality PSU to power up with no glory.
Im going to short the MB power pins to see if the switch wires or switch are bad

Ibuypower DIY troubleshooting guide LMAO
 
Last edited:

DPI

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
11,641
Yeah a brick right now...
The leds bordering the MB light up at least
The chinese no name PSU smells like an electrical fire.
The Cyberpower PSU smells the same but it powers on
I wouldn't even worry about the PC first. Step one is yanking the GPU and making sure it works in another GPU. Then troubleshoot the PC.
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
I wouldn't even worry about the PC first. Step one is yanking the GPU and making sure it works in another GPU. Then troubleshoot the PC.
Yeah Im pulling it out in a few.
Even bypassing the power switch it doesnt turn on while using a Corsair SF750 psu.
Cables and ram all in the board properly
 

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,565
Yeah Im pulling it out in a few.
Even bypassing the power switch it doesnt turn on while using a Corsair SF750 psu.
Cables and ram all in the board properly
The board is likely dead as a casualty from a bad psu. I've seen it many a time with the no name stuff.
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
The board is likely dead as a casualty from a bad psu. I've seen it many a time with the no name stuff.
Man, after 1 psu went kaput on me. I had not used anything but Seasonic for last 10 years. Scary stuffs.
I just noticed that the cpu cooler is crooked.
I removed it and the cpu wasnt even in the socket!! It was stuck to the cooler
I reinstalled it and still looks crooked and no power.

Checking GPU now on my other pc
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
Im using the GPU now on my other pc and Im going to test it right now.
But so far the Asus 3080 seems to work fine
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
The Asus 3080 is waayy better than the Gigabyte in thermals in the memory.
It runs 20+c cooler

1621117843629.png


Its the top one.
gigabyte was running at 106c-110c at the same settings
 
Last edited:

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
IMG-20210515-150827.jpg
This is how the Asus 3080 from Ibuypower prebuilt looks in my NR200 build
IMG-20210515-174942.jpg
IMG-20210515-174931.jpg
IMG-20210515-201534.jpg

The Cyberpower prebuilt that I swapped in an RX 6800 for the 3600 thats in my Dell pc now
 

Attachments

  • IMG-20210515-174930.jpg
    IMG-20210515-174930.jpg
    111 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
I love how the weight bench serves as a work surface
I have to clean my garage and organize it.
Too many hobbies, too little space

Im working out in the gym mostly now anyway since they opened back up.
I had to sell my treadmill and recumbent bike to make space for my granddaughters stuff. Babies have a lot of things!

The budget Cyberpower I bought at BB had and has ZERO issues.

Ibuypower has an issue I cant diagnose without replacing major parts to solve.
I want to keep the GPU and send the rest back, it works great, and is the main reason I bought the Metal box of junk that came with it

Maybe I should stick the Gigabyte 3080 that overheats in there and ask for a refund 🤣😂
 
Last edited:

rinaldo00

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
1,753
I just noticed that the cpu cooler is crooked.
I removed it and the cpu wasnt even in the socket!! It was stuck to the cooler
I reinstalled it and still looks crooked and no power.
This is the type of sloppy build quality that I have heard about. I hope you can get it replaced easily!
 

Bassman99

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
853
This is the type of sloppy build quality that I have heard about. I hope you can get it replaced easily!
I think FEDEX was tossing it around based on the outer box being dented and tape torn off.
Half expected missing parts thinking someone opened it.
 
Top