Crucial MX500 1TB M.2 not being seen by HP Envy 17t-K200 CTO

alkemyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
307
The drive is supposedly compatible. It's not being seen by BIOS nor Win 10 Pro 64bit. I tried reseating it.

I did try to use a NVMe drive prior that was not compatible, if that makes a difference.

Anything I can try? I have set the BIOS to legacy mode and also turned off Secure Boot.

Thanks
 

sinisterDei

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,488
Just to ask- are you sure the drive is good? That drive should be compatible, so if it's not working, it should be one of two things:

1. Bad drive
2. Bad slot
 

alkemyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
307
Just to ask- are you sure the drive is good? That drive should be compatible, so if it's not working, it should be one of two things:

1. Bad drive
2. Bad slot

Hopefully not the latter. I do have a second MX500 I can test tonight since my original was misdelivered and just showed up last night. It's just a PITA to reinstall since most of the laptop has to be disassembled.
 

sinisterDei

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,488
Just to ask, are you replacing the original drive because it's dead? I understand that laptop has both a 2.5" SATA port and the M.2 SATA port, and I believe you can use both? Or maybe not? Not sure. If your original drive is 2.5" and it's still in there, try disconnecting it and see if the M.2 slot starts working.

If your original drive was M.2 and you're replacing it because the drive died, then maybe the drive didn't die and it was the slot all along.

If your original drive was M.2 and still works and you're just upgrading, then why not add a 2.5" SSD instead and keep the original drive too.
 

infinity9

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
205
Make sure you are not in Raid mode. Some laptops will not see a m.2 in raid mode.

Secure boot and UEFI is fine.
 

alkemyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
307
Just to ask, are you replacing the original drive because it's dead? I understand that laptop has both a 2.5" SATA port and the M.2 SATA port, and I believe you can use both? Or maybe not? Not sure. If your original drive is 2.5" and it's still in there, try disconnecting it and see if the M.2 slot starts working.

If your original drive was M.2 and you're replacing it because the drive died, then maybe the drive didn't die and it was the slot all along.

If your original drive was M.2 and still works and you're just upgrading, then why not add a 2.5" SSD instead and keep the original drive too.

Totally new M2 drive, current drive is SATA 2TB HDD. I will try to disconnect the HDD and see.
 

Chuklr

Gawd
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
777
The drive is supposedly compatible. It's not being seen by BIOS nor Win 10 Pro 64bit. I tried reseating it.

I did try to use a NVMe drive prior that was not compatible, if that makes a difference.

Anything I can try? I have set the BIOS to legacy mode and also turned off Secure Boot.

Thanks
Are you running the F.56 Rev.A BIOS releases on July 5, 2018? Have you tried booting to a Live Linux to see if the drive shows up there? If it shows up in the Live Linux then format the drive to NTFS and see if that resolves the problem. Hope this helps.
 

BenWah

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
98
It is possible to fry an SSD drive by not using the cables that correspond to the power supply you are using.
 

sinisterDei

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,488
It is possible to fry an SSD drive by not using the cables that correspond to the power supply you are using.

Er, M.2 drives don't have cables. And it's a laptop. And I've read what you wrote a few times and I'm struggling to picture exactly what you mean by "not using the cables that correspond to the power supply you are using"
 

Chuklr

Gawd
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
777
... I'm struggling to picture exactly what you mean by "not using the cables that correspond to the power supply you are using"

The cables on modular PSUs are not, necessarily, compatible between brands or models. Hope this helps.
 

sinisterDei

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,488
The cables on modular PSUs are not, necessarily, compatible between brands or models. Hope this helps.

Firstly, laptop. Secondly... is that a common thing people try and do? Use cables from different model modular PSUs with other modular PSUs?
 

rive22

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
4,645
Are you trying to install windows fresh? I had to disable the SATA port in the BIOS on my XPS that has an HDD on it in order for WIN10 to see my NVMe drive. Once windows was installed I re-enabled the sata port. I also set AHCI instead of RAID.
 

Chuklr

Gawd
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
777
Firstly, laptop. Secondly... is that a common thing people try and do? Use cables from different model modular PSUs with other modular PSUs?
On a laptop the issue would not arise. It's not unheard of for folks to try to use modular cables from the previous modular PSU on a different model or brand. There have been posts in this Forum by folks who have done this. The instances where this occurs are, of course, on desktops. Hope this helps.

EDIT: Here are a couple of threads regarding modular PSU cables:

https://hardforum.com/threads/fried...rd-drive-but-no-luck.1966838/#post-1043827134

https://hardforum.com/threads/three-bad-power-supplies.1966859/#post-1043803738
 
Last edited:

PliotronX

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
2,070
SATA is the right type but according to a discussion in this thread of another model, if you happened to purchase it at a Costco it might have the m.2 slot disabled...(!) They make it sound like its hard disabled but maybe its just a shared slot so rive22' s suggestion may help
 

alkemyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
307
Got it all working finally...cloning the old drive was a problem (kept getting unsuccessful pop ups but oddly I finally just tried booting to it and it's all working). I hate the keyboard on this laptop (have to hit each key dead on and firmly)..other than that I am in business.
 
Top